Annual Academic Awards

James T. MacKenzie Memorial Award 

The James T. MacKenzie Memorial Award is presented by the CITT for highest academic standing in the graduating class.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year:

2016: Gary Newbury
2015: Scott Dimond
2014: Andrea Spencer
2013: Jeremy Carter
2012: Ron Bosch
2011: Trevor Colbeck
2010: Jacquie Meyers
2009: Terry Romanishen
2008: Marina Gavrylyuk
2007: Shauna Warwick
2006: Steve Kelloway
2005: Carol Markiewich
2004: Cheryl Starnes
2003: Kathleen Rooney
2002: Carl Flis
2001: Suzanne K. Jones
2000: Terry Trueman
1999: James Higginson
1998: Diane Leckie
1997: Tom Spizarsky
1996: Greg Sherf
1995: Brenda Jones
1994: Debra Kramer
1993: John Chipperfield
1992: Randy Toy
1991: Ron Paris
1990: Cheryl Gergatz
1989: David Doucette
1988: Jim Nestor
1987: Dave Moschuk
1986: Monica Perret
1985: James Colmer
1984: Brian Moser
1983: G. Williams
1982: P. Magee
1981: D. Richards
1980: H. Matt
1979: H. Reay
1978: M. Lofft
1977: J. Davidson
1976: M. Dugas
1975: A. Thompson
1974: Louis Dries
1973: B. Michaliszyn
1972: T. Kearns
1971: Frank DeCarlo
1970: Stuart Muirhead
1969: D. Burella
1968: H. Berkenbosch
1967: D. Watson
1966: Thomas McTague
1965: F. Celko
1964: W. Leeman
1963: W. Wagner

Charles Laferle Memorial Award 

The Charles Laferle Memorial Award is presented by the Freight Management Association of Canada to the candidate with the highest combined grade in the Logistics Fundamentals courses - Transportation Systems and Logistics Processes.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year. 

2016: Pamela Humphries
2015: Gregory Shnerer
2014: Sara Jamieson
2013: Andrea Spencer
2012: Rob Jensen
2011: Flavio Menegazzo
2010: David Low
2009: Valentine Budd
2008: Paul Murray
2007: Tom Ryan
2006: Jared Hawthorne
2005: Todd Strickler
2004: Terry Romanishen
2003: Lisa Mitchell
2002: Natalia Kotikova
2001: Erik Mathisen
2000: Carl Flis
1999: Shannon Dykstra
1998: Hilary Heath
1997: Jane Taylor
1996: Barbara Wheeler
1995: Michael Stephens
1994: Gary Wilke
1993: Robert Donaghey
1992: Stephanie Boyd
1991: Diane Leckie
1990: Piper Werbowski
1989: Charles Ferris
1988: Paul Delli-Benedetti
1987: Lorna Coglan
1986: Henry Harmsen
1985: Dave Keddy
1984: A. Sutherland
1983: J. Phillips
1982: M. Richardson
1981: Don Klose
1980: L. Hailey
1979: H. Vanderlip
1978: B. Lawson
1977: Warren Kutchyera
1976: D. Hamel
1975: A. Lougheed
1974: R. Anspach
1973: M. Dugas/A. Marner
1972: J. Krawczyk
1971: A. Thompson
1970: C. MacDougal
1969: A. Alexander
1968: T. Kearns
1967: G. Hurd
1966: D. Burella
1965: W. Goodard
1964: R. Newton
1963: M. Foley
1962: H. Richards
1961: D. Orton/G. Tingley
1960: R. Gracey

Thomas J. McTague Memorial Award 

The Thomas J. McTague Memorial Award is presented by the Freight Management Association of Canada for highest academic standing in Integrated Logistics in the graduating class.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year. 

2016: Jennifer Fowlow
2015: Lisa Steiger
2014: Eian Campbell
2013: John Marcon
2012: Jamie Samson
2011: Brian Pinter
2010: Grace Di Marca 
2009: Jason Hill
2008: Patrick Morgan
2007: Charlotte Tautrims
2006: Stephen Morrison
2005: Margaret Gaus
2004: Christine McDonald
2003: Peter Hardtke
2002: Wilfred Warner
2001: William D. Hatton
2000: Patrick Bohan
1999: Vickie McInnis
1998: Bill Sneddon
1997: Marc Moncion
1996: Barbara Welland
1995: Patrick Gallagher
1994: Roger Thomas
1993: Bob Haslam
1992: Johanne Lozon
1991: Bill MacMillan
1990: Jlynn Stout
1989: David Evans
1988: Kris McBride
1987: Steve Evans
1986: Isabelle Emery
1985: Norm Fischer
1984: E. Milhausen
1983: R. Filteau
1982: D. Jaworski
1981: R. Honsberger
1980: G. Pearston
1979: K. Osmond
1978: D. Smith
1977: N. Rico
1976: R. Jones
1975: A. Daniels
1974: A. Becker
1973: J. Freedy
1972: L. Cowlishaw
1971: D. MacLean
1970: J. Ferguson
1969: W. Granchelli
1968: J. Boyle
1967: F. Pfeiffer
1966: I. Anderson
1965: H. Schell
1964: I. Brown
1963: A. Wilson

J. Stuart Robertson Memorial Award 

The J. Stuart Robertson Memorial Award is presented by the Canadian Transportation Education Foundation for highest academic standing in Transportation Law in the graduating class.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year.

2016: Jacqueline Muzia
2015: Franco Ming Cui
2014: Alexandra Zaborsky
2013: Sal Radcliffe-Corneil
2012: Nick Nanos
2011: Barry Hnatchuk
2010: Darlene Robinson-Lynch
2009: Bruce Dunstan
2008: Perry Lo
2007: Kevin Riddell
2006: Ysabelle Pelletier
2005: Paul Ferguson
2004: Michelle Cotton
2003: Ron Ironside
2002: Anthony Boyce
2001: Gerard V. St. Denis
2000: Sandy Stevenson
1999: John Walker
1998: Mukhtiar Sandhu
1997: Lee Hootnik
1996: Thomas Marcotte
1995: Douglas Stamberg
1994: Carol McDonald
1993: Sue Collins
1992: Wade Petrishen
1991: Mary Bucci
1990: Ron Carter
1989: Michelle Childs
1988: Gay Supersad
1987: Robert Kirsch
1986: Doug Harrison
1985: James Bourchier
1984: B. Tingley
1983: I. Illyas
1982: J. Pratt
1981: T. Elliott
1980: G. Prendergast
1979: G. Knight
1978: A. Marner
1977: J. Doherty
1976: Robert Lightfoot
1975: William Conlon
1974: A. Busby
1973: W. Murray
1972: M. Lefort
1971: G. Sutton
1970: G. Dambly
1969: B. Brissette
1968: C. George
1967: R. Newton
1966: H. Reeves
1965: G. Leach
1964: G. Tingley
1963: T. Morrison

Charles D. Edsforth Memorial Award

The Charles D. Edsforth Memorial Award is presented by the Canadian Transportation Education Foundation for the highest academic standing in Economic Influences on Logistics (previously Transportation Economics) in the graduating class.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year.

2016: Adrian Fenech
2015: Brad Lafreniere
2014: Kerry Rambalie
2013: Moya Campbell
2012: Lida Sun
2011: Julie Begley / Karen Singh (tie)
2010: Spencer Hammond
2009: Tom Meadus
2008: Rob Alexander
2007: Bernard Dias
2006: Jackie Heu
2005: Slawomir Koziak
2004: Denis Berthiaume
2003: Glen Lindsay
2002: George Coleman
2001: Neil Todd
2000: Paul Kilpatrick
1999: Andre Chenier
1998: Beverly Jones
1997: Bill Image
1996: Tim Ayling
1995: John Falcetta
1994: Doug Montgomery
1993: Bob Haslam
1992: Lewis Greig
1991: David Stinson
1990: Tyler Meijaard
1989: David Cann
1988: Daniels James
1987: Kent Chmilar
1986: James Brock
1985: Martyn Ridley
1984: N. Duross
1983: K. Paul
1982: E. Gilbert
1981: M. Duhaime
1980: H. Brent
1979: S. Colekessian
1978: K. Riddle
1977: N. Fraser
1976: G. Brown
1975: G. Standfield
1974: H. Koch
1973: G. Burke
1972: R. Dobson
1971: J. Pringle
1970: T. Wilcox
1969: John Kimpinski
1968: J. Burke
1967: D. Schaefer
1966: T. Howard
1965: W. Elliott
1964: P. Edwards
1963: M. Simec

Robert A. Hains Memorial Award

The Robert A. Hains Memorial Award is presented by the Canadian Transportation Education Foundation for the highest academic standing in Logistics Decision Modelling in the graduating class.

Recipients of this award are listed below by year.

2016: Mohammad Said Adada
2015: Elaine Fan
2014: Hong Ying (Helen) Jiang
2013: Darren Carter
2012: Lawrence Phillips
2011: Helen Song / Kausalya Sridhar (tie)
2010: Xia (Monica) Davidson
2009: Nihal de Silva
2008: Natasha Yip-Hoi
2007: Todd Strickler
2006: Jeff White
2005: Norman Monteiro
2004: Steve Bishop
2003: Don Casemore
2002: Colin Maxwell
2001: Ajay Gupta

Unique Personnel Human Resources Award (No longer awarded)

Established in 2006, The Unique Personnel Human Resources Award is presented by the Private Motor Truck Council of Canada and given to the CITT undergraduate with the highest academic standing in the Organizational Behaviour Business Knowledge course. 

Recipients of this award are listed below by year.

2013: Shaun Shaw
2012: Matthew Klassen
2011: Jane Bridges
2010: Shawn Pettis
2009: Kimberley Statia
2008: Sharon Sampath
2007: Linda Matthews
2006: Sylvia Castellarin